
PrinterShare Mobile Print
by Mobile Dynamix
4.1
- Safety
- 100% Safe
- Category
- Business
- Ratings
- 4.1
- Price
- Free
- Download
- 10.00M
This app is secure, reliable, free to install, and offers fast downloads without any risks or malware.
Screenshots








Analysis by Getfullapps
I reach for a phone printer app when I need a paper copy now, not when I want to manage a large office print system. That is the space where PrinterShare Mobile Print makes the most sense. It is a free business app from Mobile Dynamix that lets me send documents and photos from an Android device to a printer, and its appeal is straightforward: it puts a familiar printing task closer to the files I already keep on my phone.
After using it, my view is that PrinterShare is most useful as a practical bridge between mobile files and a physical printer. It is not a replacement for every printer manufacturer’s dedicated app, and it does not remove all the usual complications of wireless printing. Still, it can be a handy fallback when a printer is not behaving perfectly with the phone’s built-in options, or when I need to print something stored in a less convenient place.
How PrinterShare fits into everyday mobile printing
The app’s basic idea is easy to understand. Instead of moving a file to a computer first, I can work from the Android device where the file arrived, was downloaded, or was photographed. That matters for everyday jobs such as printing a form received by email, producing a copy of a travel document, or putting a photo on paper before leaving home.
PrinterShare belongs in the business category, although I would not limit it to office workers. Students, self-employed users, parents, and anyone who occasionally handles paperwork from a phone can find a reason to try it. The Everyone content rating also reflects the broad nature of the task: the app is a utility for printing rather than a specialized professional system.
The current version is 12.25.0, and that detail is useful when judging the app today rather than remembering an older release. A mature version suggests that the product has had time to refine its general workflow, but it does not guarantee that every printer, Android device, or document behaves identically. Printing depends on the device, the printer, the network, and the file itself, so I treat the app as a practical tool rather than a universal fix.
Its popularity gives it a substantial user base, with over ten million installs. The average rating sits at 4.1 from around two hundred thousand ratings, alongside roughly twenty-four thousand written reviews. I read those figures as a sign of broad usefulness with some room for frustration: many people clearly get value from it, while printing remains a task where setup problems can quickly affect satisfaction.
The first setup is where patience pays off
The first thing I would tell a new user is not to rush through printer selection. Keep the printer powered on, make sure the phone is using the right network when network printing is involved, and check that the printer is ready before testing a real document. A one-page test is better than sending a long file and discovering later that the connection or paper settings were wrong.
Articles to Explore Next

Uber Eats Makes Dinner Easier to Manage, but the Fees Add Up

Google Photos Turns a Camera Roll Into a Library You Can Find Your Way Through

Canva on Mobile: Adopt It for Quick Visuals, Test It for Demanding Work

Google Drive Keeps Work Moving Until It Doesn’t

Switching to Weather - By Xiaomi Means Relearning Your Forecast Routine

Ludo King and the Social Life of a Lucky Six
This is also where PrinterShare should be compared with the printer brand’s own app. A manufacturer’s app may offer deeper control over ink levels, maintenance, paper trays, or model-specific settings. PrinterShare’s advantage is its broader, more neutral role: I can use one printing workflow instead of learning a different interface for every printer in the house or workplace.
That trade-off is important. If I own one modern printer and mostly want advanced controls for that exact model, the official companion app may be the better choice. If I regularly encounter different printers or want a general mobile printing route, PrinterShare is more attractive.
What I can realistically print from a phone
The most obvious use is a document, but photos are just as relevant. A phone is often where photos are taken, edited, and stored, so printing directly from it avoids an unnecessary transfer. I found this especially useful for quick physical copies rather than carefully prepared albums: a reference image, a small keepsake, or a picture needed for a project.
Documents require a little more care. Before printing, I check whether the file is laid out for the paper size I intend to use. A document that looks fine on a phone screen can still produce awkward page breaks, small text, or clipped edges on paper. PrinterShare can help initiate the job, but it cannot make every badly formatted source file into a perfect printout.
One useful workflow is to prepare the file first in its original app, save a final copy, and only then send it to PrinterShare. That reduces the chance of printing an unfinished attachment or an earlier draft. I also prefer to print a short sample when the layout matters, especially for forms or multi-page documents.
Three practical habits that make the app more useful
My first habit is to separate “print now” jobs from “print perfectly” jobs. For a simple page or snapshot, I value speed and convenience. For a presentation, application form, or image where color and margins matter, I spend more time checking the source file and printer settings. This prevents me from blaming the app for a problem that began during document creation.
The second is to keep the original file available. A print job can fail for reasons unrelated to the document, and having the source ready makes it easier to retry, change the paper choice, or use the printer’s official app instead. I would not treat a mobile print request as a substitute for keeping an organized copy of important paperwork.
The third is to use the app as a fallback in a mixed-device environment. If one person uses Android, another uses a computer, and the household has more than one printer, a general printing app can reduce the number of separate routines. The benefit is not a dramatic new feature; it is fewer steps when the file and the printer do not naturally belong to the same ecosystem.
What the current version means for new and existing users
For someone installing PrinterShare today, the current release is the relevant starting point. It supports Android devices running version 6.0 or later, which covers a wide range of phones but still means that users of older hardware should check compatibility before planning around it. On a supported device, I would begin with a small, low-risk print rather than assuming the first connection will be flawless.
For existing users, the move to a current version can be valuable simply because mobile operating systems and printer connections change over time. A workflow that worked on an older phone may need to be checked again after a device upgrade. The sensible approach is to verify the printer connection and print a test page after updating, particularly if the app is used for time-sensitive business paperwork.
I would avoid treating a version number as proof that every past annoyance has disappeared. The release information establishes the current version, but it does not tell me that every printer-specific issue has been solved. My experience with printing apps is that compatibility is often shaped by the particular printer model and connection method, so the app’s general maturity should be balanced with realistic testing.
Where the free model works well
PrinterShare is free to install, which makes experimenting with it low risk. That is helpful when I am unsure whether it will fit a particular phone-and-printer combination. I can test the basic workflow before deciding whether it deserves a permanent place on the device.
There are in-app purchases priced at $6.99 to $9.99 per item. I would pay close attention to what is available in the app before starting an important job, especially if I expect repeated printing or need a more complete workflow than a casual user. The free entry point is convenient, but the total value depends on whether the functions I need are included without an additional purchase.
This is one reason I would not describe it as automatically cheaper than every alternative. A printer’s official app may be free and may provide better model-specific controls, while a computer-based workflow may already be available at no extra cost. PrinterShare earns its place when the convenience of printing directly from Android outweighs those alternatives for my routine.
A realistic day-to-day example
Imagine receiving a signed form as an attachment while away from a desk. I can save the file on the phone, open it for a quick visual check, and send it to a nearby printer instead of forwarding it to myself or waiting to reach a computer. If the first page looks correct, I can continue with the full job. That is a small saving of time, but it is exactly the kind of interruption this app is designed to reduce.
There is a useful caution in that scenario. If the form contains sensitive personal information, I would confirm that I am sending it to the intended printer and that the paper tray is not shared or unattended. The app makes the mobile part easier, but it does not replace ordinary document-handling judgment.
A second example is a parent printing a school activity from a phone. The file may have arrived through a message, and the child may need a paper copy immediately. PrinterShare can shorten the route from message to printer, but I would still check page orientation and scaling. A worksheet with a missing margin is not much help, even if the connection worked perfectly.
Where the app still creates friction
The biggest limitation is that “printing from a phone” is not one single technical situation. A printer may be on the same network, connected through another route, or simply not discoverable at the moment. When the printer is asleep, connected elsewhere, or configured differently from the phone, the app cannot make the physical connection effortless every time.
File presentation is another weak point. Phones encourage quick viewing, but paper demands predictable pagination, readable type, and correct margins. I would be cautious with complex documents, unusual fonts, spreadsheets, and files that were designed for a specific desktop program. For those, opening the file on a computer and printing from the original software may produce a more dependable result.
Photos bring their own trade-offs. A phone screen can make an image look brighter or more vivid than the final print. PrinterShare can send the photo to the printer, but the result still depends on the printer, paper, ink, and image preparation. Users who care about precise color matching or borderless photo output should compare the app with the printer maker’s dedicated tools before committing to it.
I also would not choose PrinterShare as the center of a large office printing policy. Businesses that need user permissions, detailed audit trails, centralized queues, or carefully managed confidential output are better served by systems designed for that environment. This app is strongest for direct, personal, or small-team printing rather than formal print administration.
Who should use it and who should skip it
I recommend trying PrinterShare if most of your files live on an Android phone and you occasionally need paper without opening a computer. It is a particularly sensible option for people who switch between printers, print photos as well as documents, or want a general-purpose route instead of installing a different app for every brand.
I would skip it if your only goal is advanced control over one printer and that printer’s official app already works reliably. I would also look elsewhere if you mainly print complex business files, need highly accurate photo output, or require centralized management. In those situations, a desktop workflow or manufacturer-specific software is likely to be more predictable.
Another group that should think carefully is anyone who prints only once or twice a year. The app may still be useful, but the setup effort can feel disproportionate for a single emergency page. If a computer is already connected to the printer, sending the file there may be simpler. PrinterShare becomes more convincing when mobile printing is a recurring need rather than a one-off experiment.
Questions I would answer before installing
If you are wondering whether it works only for photos, the answer is no: its purpose covers both documents and photos. I would still prepare each type differently. Documents deserve a layout check, while photos deserve realistic expectations about paper and color.
If you are asking whether it replaces a printer manufacturer’s app, I would say not completely. It can be a more general option, but the official app may offer controls that are specific to your printer. I would keep both available if I frequently print and the extra choice is worthwhile.
If you are concerned about cost, the app is free to install, while in-app items range from $6.99 to $9.99 each. I would inspect the purchase prompts before relying on it for a regular workflow, then compare the cost and convenience with the tools already available on the phone, computer, or printer.
If you need to know whether an older device can run it, the minimum requirement is Android 6.0. That makes checking the phone’s Android version an important first step. On a supported phone, I would still test the exact printer rather than assuming compatibility based only on the operating system.
Finally, if you are asking whether it is dependable enough for an urgent document, my answer is “with a test first.” Print a single page, confirm the destination printer, inspect the result, and only then send a longer job. That habit is more valuable than assuming any mobile printing app will behave perfectly under pressure.
What I would watch as the app evolves
The most important future sign for me would be smoother handling of printer discovery and connection recovery. Those are the moments that decide whether a printing app feels dependable or merely convenient when everything is already configured correctly. I would also watch for improvements in document preview, scaling, and page control, because those details matter more than a simple send button.
I would pay attention to how the current version affects long-time users as Android devices continue to change. A good update should preserve the quick workflow while keeping older supported phones usable. At the same time, users should judge updates by actual printing results, not only by a newer version number.
My final recommendation is measured but positive. PrinterShare is a useful Android business utility when I want to move a document or photo from phone to paper with fewer intermediate steps. Its broad reach, free starting point, and support for older Android versions make it approachable, while its 4.1 average shows that it is helpful without being universally effortless. Its real strength is convenience in ordinary, mixed-device situations, not specialized control.
I would install it, test it with my specific printer, and keep the official printer app or a computer workflow as a backup. Used that way, PrinterShare earns a place as a practical mobile printing option. It is not magic, and it cannot correct every network, formatting, or hardware problem, but for the person who often has the right file on a phone and needs a physical copy, it can remove exactly the unnecessary steps that make printing feel harder than it should.
Pros
- Prints directly from Android and iOS devices
- Supports photos, documents, emails, and web pages
- Works with many Wi-Fi and Bluetooth printers
- Offers cloud printing from services like Google Drive
- Simple interface makes basic printing quick
Cons
- Some advanced printing features require in-app purchases
- Printer compatibility can vary by device and operating system
- Remote printing may require an account or paid credits
- Large documents can take time to load and process
- The app may need extra permissions to access files and photos
FAQs for PrinterShare Mobile Print
What is PrinterShare Mobile Print, and what can I use it for?
PrinterShare Mobile Print is a mobile printing app that lets you send documents, photos, emails, web pages, contacts, and other files from an Android or iOS device to a compatible printer. It is useful when you need to print away from a computer, although available features can vary depending on your phone, printer model, connection method, and operating system.
Which printers and connection methods are supported by PrinterShare Mobile Print?
The app is designed to work with many common wireless and network printers, but compatibility is not identical across every model. Depending on the device and printer, you may be able to print through Wi-Fi, a shared computer, a nearby compatible printer, or supported online services. Before downloading, check the current compatibility information and confirm that your printer is connected correctly.
Is PrinterShare Mobile Print free to use?
PrinterShare Mobile Print may be downloaded without an upfront charge, but some printing options can require in-app purchases, credits, a premium version, or other payment depending on the platform and printing method. Costs may also come from the printer owner, a remote printing service, or the printer itself. Review the app’s current pricing details before sending important documents.
Can I print photos, PDFs, emails, and documents from my phone?
Yes, the app is intended to support several everyday content types, including photos, PDF files, office documents, emails, web pages, and contacts. However, the exact formats and layout controls may depend on the operating system and the application used to open the file. Always preview pages, paper size, orientation, and color settings when those options are available.
Is PrinterShare Mobile Print safe for printing private or sensitive documents?
PrinterShare Mobile Print may be convenient for personal and work documents, but users should understand how files are transferred before printing confidential material. Remote or shared printing can involve additional services, networks, or computers. Use a trusted Wi-Fi connection, avoid unfamiliar public printers, review app permissions, and delete stored documents or print history when appropriate.
PrinterShare Mobile Print
This site provides independent information about third-party apps and is not affiliated with, or the owner, developer, or distributor of, any app featured here. App names, logos, and trademarks belong to their respective owners. Developer details are provided for reference; please contact the developer directly via support@printershare.com, visit https://www.printershare.net, or review their https://printershare.net/privacy.php.













